TV Asia

The 29th TV championship in Asia

Pro Tournaments name TV Go Asia championship
Sponsorship NHK, CCTV, KBS, The Nihon Ki-in, Chinese House of shogi, Korea Baduk Association
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation
The championship prize money
Challenge class, the final Final one-game contest
Pro Tournaments form Tie by seven
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Seven and a half (at the time of Japan, holding in Korea six and a half. At the time of holding in China seven and a half)
Participation qualification Each country TV Pro Tournaments championship, associate champion
Remaining, seed rule Last year champion
The foundation year 1989

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Tournament list

Go players name (country)The first matchThe semifinalsThe final
sumomokimmakotokyudan (China) Plum world 乭
9/16
ragen
9/17
Iyama Yuta 9dan (Japan) Plum world 乭
9/15
Plum world 乭 9dan (Korea)
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan) Ichiriki
9/15
ragen
9/17
chonamirokudan (China)
Plum eaves Australian 7dan (China) ragen
9/16
ragenhachidan (Korea)

List of participation players

  • Each country two players and last year champion
Japan Iyama Yuta 9dan (NHK Cup championship), Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (NHK Cup runner up)
China sumomokimmakotokyudan (last time championship), chonamirokudan (CCTV cup championship), plum eaves Australian 7dan (CCTV cup runner up)
Korea Plum world 乭 9dan (KBS cup championship), ragenhachidan (KBS cup runner up)

The 28th TV championship in Asia

Pro Tournaments name TV Go Asia championship
Sponsorship NHK, CCTV, KBS, The Nihon Ki-in, Chinese House of shogi, Korea Baduk Association
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation
The championship prize money
Challenge class, the final Final one-game contest
Pro Tournaments form Tie by seven
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half (at the time of Japan, holding in Korea. At the time of holding in China seven and a half)
Participation qualification Each country TV Pro Tournaments championship, associate champion
Remaining, seed rule Last year champion
The foundation year 1989

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Tournament list

  • Getting out all six each other point having the first turns half Komi
  • One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Go players nameThe first matchThe semifinalsThe final
Plum world 乭 9dan (Korea) sumomokimmakoto
9/3
sumomokimmakoto
9/4
Chang Hsu 9dan (Japan) sumomokimmakoto
9/2
sumomokimmakotonidan (China)
ho*kankyudan (Korea) ho*kan
9/2
saru* 諝
9/3
Terayama Rei 4dan (Japan)
saru* 諝 6dan (Korea) saru* 諝
9/2
芈 昱*kyudan (China)

List of participation players

  • Each country two players and last year champion
Japan Chang Hsu 9dan (NHK Cup championship), Terayama Rei 4dan (NHK Cup runner up)
Korea Plum world 乭 9dan (last time championship, KBS cup runner up), ho*kankyudan (KBS cup championship), saru* 諝 6dan (the KBS cup third place)
China 芈 昱*kyudan (CCTV cup representative), sumomokimmakotonidan (CCTV cup representative)

The 27th TV championship in Asia

Pro Tournaments name TV Go Asia championship
Sponsorship NHK, CCTV, KBS, The Nihon Ki-in, Chinese House of shogi, Korea Baduk Association
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation
The championship prize money
Challenge class, the final Final one-game contest
Pro Tournaments form Tie by seven
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half (at the time of Japan, holding in Korea. At the time of holding in China seven and a half)
Participation qualification Each country TV Pro Tournaments championship, associate champion
Remaining, seed rule Last year champion
The foundation year 1989

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Tournament list

Plum world 乭 9dan (Korea) wins consecutively

Go players nameThe first matchThe semifinalsThe final
sumomohigashikungodan (Korea) sumomohigashikun
8/25
ho*kan
8/26
Plum world 乭
8/28
Ida Atsushi 8dan
ho*kankyudan (Korea) ho*kan
8/25
*kobungodan (China)
Yang Shinzo Kanae step (China) Yang tripod newly
8/26
Plum world 乭
8/27
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan
Plum world 乭 9dan (Korea)

List of participation players

(each country two players and last year champion)
Japan Ida Atsushi 8dan (NHK Cup champion), Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (person of NHK Cup runner up)
China Yang Shinzo Kanae step, *kobungodan
Korea Plum world 乭 9dan (last year champion), sumomohigashikungodan (KBS cup champion), ho*kankyudan (person of KBS cup runner up)

Schedule

August 25, 2015 The first match first station, the first match second station
August 26, 2015 The first match third station, semifinals first station
August 27, 2015 The semifinals second station
August 28, 2015 The final