Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars)

The 43rd Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars)

Pro Tournaments name Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars)
Sponsorship Shimbun Akahata, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation
The championship prize money 2 million yen (we change from 33 quarters)
Challenge class, the final Final triple match
Pro Tournaments form Tie by 32
The time limit The final, the main match: Three hours
Countdown The final, the main match: Five minutes ago
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification It is lower than 25 years old or younger, 6dan as of August 1 of qualifier holding year. But one time of title acquisition of Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars) is limited (than the 32nd)
Remaining, seed rule 16 prize money ranking high ranks
The foundation year 1975

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

The main match

  • All each other points, getting out six having the first turns half Komi
  • From time limit for each three hours, countdown remainder five minutes

Lottery day: December 15, 2017

Go players nameThe first matchThe second matchThe semifinalsThe final
Torii Yuta 1dan
Sun Zhe 5dan
* 旼 marquis 2dan
Tsuruta Kazushi 4dan
Utsumi Kouki 2dan chozui
1/25
Chang Ruei Jie 2dan
Obuchi Kotaro 4dan
Naoki Yahata 1dan
Sotoyanagi Sebun 2dan Outside willow
1/15
Koyama Kuya 3dan
Shibano Ryunosuke 1dan Ryu Shibano
1/22
Fujimura Yosuke 3dan
Numadate Sakiya 5dan
Nishi Takenobu 2dan
U Boi 3dan Hirose
2/8
Hirose Yuichi 2dan
Otani Naoki 2dan *chi
1/11
Yao Zhi Teng 4dan
Hoshiai Shiho 2dan Large table
1/15
Oomote Takuto 2dan
Mutsuura Yuta 7dan
Sada Atsushi 3dan
Takeuchi Kousuke 3dan
Ito Kenryo 2dan
Seki Koutarou 1dan
Fujisawa Rina 3dan
Takashima Yugo 2dan
Moro Arisa 1dan
Bian Wenkai 2dan Great Ken Nishi
1/22
Onishi Kenya 3dan
Yokotsuka Riki 2dan
Abe Yoshiki 2dan Abe
2/1
Yoshihiro Koike 2dan

Qualifier

  • Getting out all six each other point having the first turns half Komi
  • Time limit for each three hours
  • From second reading remainder five minutes (use of countdown clock)

Lottery day: October 23, 2017

FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
1 Nyu Eiko 1dan Hirose
11/30
Shun Kuwabara 1dan Hirose
11/16
Hirose Yuichi 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
2 Oomote Takuto 2dan Large table
12/14
Asami Ueno 1dan Otake Yu
11/23
Otake Yu 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
3 Shibano Ryunosuke 1dan Ryu Shibano
12/7
Inaba Takahiro 3dan Inaba
11/20
Sakai Takashi 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
4 Utani Syunta 1dan Seki
12/14
Kibe Natsuki 2dan Seki
11/27
Seki Koutarou 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe final
5 Takagi Junpei 2dan Moro
11/30
Moro Arisa 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe final
6 Nishioka Masao 1dan Takeuchi
11/27
Takeuchi Kousuke 3dan
FrameGo players nameThe final
7 Torii Yuta 1dan Torii
11/16
Kaneko Maki 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe final
8 Italy 1dan to understand Hoshiai
11/20
Hoshiai Shiho 1dan

Main match seed Go players

  • Sun Zhe 5dan
  • Tsuruta Kazushi 4dan
  • Yao Zhi Teng 4dan
  • Mutsuura Yuta 7dan
  • Numadate Sakiya 5dan
  • Yoshihiro Koike 2dan
  • Fujimura Yosuke 3dan
  • Koyama Kuya 3dan
  • Chang Ruei Jie 2dan
  • Obuchi Kotaro 4dan
  • Onishi Kenya 3dan
  • Sotoyanagi Sebun 2dan
  • Fujisawa Rina 3dan
  • Yokotsuka Riki 2dan
  • Otani Naoki 2dan
  • Bian Wenkai 2dan
  • Ito Kenryo 1dan

The 42nd Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars)

Pro Tournaments name Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars)
Sponsorship Shimbun Akahata, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation
The championship prize money 2 million yen (we change from 33 quarters)
Challenge class, the final Final triple match
Pro Tournaments form Tie by 32
The time limit The final, the main match: Three hours
Countdown The final, the main match: Five minutes ago
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification It is lower than 25 years old or younger, 6dan as of August 1 of qualifier holding year. But one time of title acquisition of Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars) is limited (than the 32nd)
Remaining, seed rule 16 prize money ranking high ranks
The foundation year 1975
The 42nd Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars) Shibano Toramaru

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Final triple match

  • Getting out six each other point having the first turns total half Komi
  • Time limit for each three hours
  • From 5 minutes before countdown remainder
Shibano wins the championship at successive victory!
Shibano Toramaru 7dan two wins - 0 wins Sun Zhe 5dan
Match dayMatch groundResult
The first station Monday, September 18 Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
The Nihon Ki-in Nihon Ki-in Headquarter "is mysterious and profound"
Shibano Toramaru 7dan
White turn one-sided game victory
The second station Monday, October 2 Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
The Nihon Ki-in Nihon Ki-in Headquarter "is mysterious and profound"
Shibano Toramaru 7dan
Black turn one-sided game victory
The third station Monday, October 9 Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
The Nihon Ki-in Nihon Ki-in Headquarter "is mysterious and profound"

The main match

  • Getting out all six each other point having the first turns half Komi
  • From time limit for each three hours, 5 minutes before countdown remainder

Lottery day: December 19, 2016

Go players nameThe first matchThe second matchThe third matchThe semifinals
Kazama Jun 2dan Inland sea
1/30
*
4/10
The west
7/13
Grandchild
8/7
Utsumi Kouki 1dan
Yao Zhi Teng 3dan *
1/23
Numadate Sakiya 4dan
Chang Ruei Jie 2dan The west
2/6
The west
4/17
Nishi Takenobu 1dan
Sotoyanagi Sebun 2dan Outside willow
1/12
Fujimura Yosuke 3dan
Takeuchi Kousuke 3dan Hara
2/20
Grandchild
4/24
Grandchild
6/22
Hara Masakazu 2dan
Tsuruta Kazushi 3dan Grandchild
3/6
Sun Zhe 4dan
Watanabe Yuu 1dan Hill
2/6
Onishi
ken
5/1
Koyama Kuya 3dan
Onishi Kenya 3dan Great Ken Nishi
2/13
Takashima Yugo 2dan
Naoki Yahata 1dan Fujisawa
3/27
Fujisawa
5/1
Fujisawa
6/1
Shibano
8/3
Fujisawa Rina 3dan
Shun Kuwabara 1dan 桒hara
3/20
Oomote Takuto 1dan
Suzuki Shinji 6dan Shin Suzuki
3/6
Shin Suzuki
4/3
Obuchi Kotaro 4dan
Bian Wenkai 2dan *
1/16
Ito Masashi 4dan
Adachi Toshimasa 4dan Adachi
2/13
Adachi
5/22
Shibano
7/13
* 旼 marquis 2dan
Tsuneishi Takashi 3dan Taniguchi
2/27
Taniguchi Toru 2dan
Tajiri Yuto 4dan Terayama
2/27
Shibano
5/22
Terayama Rei 4dan
Shibano Toramaru 3dan Shibano
3/20
Onoda Takuya 3dan Mutsuura
1/30
Mutsuura Yuta 3dan

Qualifier

  • Getting out all six each other point having the first turns half Komi
  • From time limit for each three hours, second reading remainder five minutes

Lottery day: October 7, 2016

FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
1 Chang Ruei Jie 2dan chozui
12/1
Kikuchi Masatoshi 2dan Kikuchi
11/10
Hoshiai Shiho 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
2 Fujisawa Rina 3dan Fujisawa village
12/5
Hirose Yuichi 1dan Hirose
11/10
Tanaka Nobuyuki 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
3 Tajiri Yuto 4dan Tajiri
12/15
Kaneko Maki 1dan Otani
11/10
Otani Naoki 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
4 Tsuneishi Takashi 3dan Tsuneishi
12/15
Kumamoto Syusei 3dan Kumamoto
11/7
Asami Ueno 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
5 Kibe Natsuki 2dan Large table
11/7
Large table
12/15
Oomote Takuto 1dan
Yoshihiro Koike 1dan Torii
11/10
Torii Yuta 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
6 Miyamoto Chiharu 1dan *
11/10
*
12/1
Bian Wenkai 2dan
Yokotsuka Riki 1dan Yokotsuka
11/7
Otake Yu 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
7 Takagi Junpei 2dan Inaba
11/7
Kazama
12/5
Inaba Takahiro 3dan
Nyu Eiko 1dan Kazama
11/10
Kazama Jun 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
8 Utani Syunta 1dan 桒hara
11/10
桒hara
12/15
Shun Kuwabara 1dan
Cho Chien 2dan Ken Ito
11/7
Ito Kenryo 1dan

Main match seed Go players

  • Suzuki Shinji 6dan
  • Terayama Rei 4dan
  • Ito Masashi 4dan
  • Adachi Toshimasa 4dan
  • Obuchi Kotaro 4dan
  • Numadate Sakiya 4dan
  • Sun Zhe 4dan
  • Takeuchi Kousuke 3dan
  • Tsuruta Kazushi 3dan
  • Fujimura Yosuke 3dan
  • Yao Zhi Teng 3dan
  • Koyama Kuya 3dan
  • Onishi Kenya 2dan
  • Sotoyanagi Sebun 2dan
  • Mutsuura Yuta 2dan
  • Shibano Toramaru 2dan

The 41st Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars)

Pro Tournaments name Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars)
Sponsorship Shimbun Akahata, The Nihon Ki-in, Kansai Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation
The championship prize money 2 million yen (we change from 33 quarters)
Challenge class, the final Final triple match
Pro Tournaments form Tie by 32
The time limit The final, the main match: Three hours
Countdown The final, the main match: Five minutes ago
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification It is lower than 25 years old or younger, 6dan as of October 1 of qualifier holding year. But one time of title acquisition of Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars) is limited (than the 32nd)
Remaining, seed rule 16 prize money ranking high ranks
The foundation year 1975
The 41st Shinjin-O Title(King of The New Stars) Onishi Ryuhei

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Final triple match

  • Getting out six each other point having the first turns total half Komi
  • Time limit for each three hours
  • From 5 minutes before countdown remainder

Onishi Ryuhei 2dan first-ever first appearance first championship! (record in history the youngest as for 16 years, 6 months old)

Taniguchi Toru 2dan 0 wins - two wins Onishi Ryuhei 2dan
Match dayMatch groundResult
The first station September 22 Thursday (holiday) Chuo-ku, Osaka-shi
"Kansai Ki-in"
Onishi Ryuhei 2dan
White turn half eyes victory
The second station Friday, September 30 Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo
"The Nihon Ki-in Nihon Ki-in Headquarter"
Onishi Ryuhei 2dan
Black one-sided game victory
The third station Thursday, October 6 Chuo-ku, Osaka-shi
"Kansai Ki-in"

The main match

  • All each other points, getting out six having the first turns half Komi
  • From time limit for each three hours, 5 minutes before countdown remainder

Lottery day: December 11, 2015

Deficit is fair sex Go players
Go players nameThe first matchThe second matchThe third matchThe semifinals
Naoki Yahata 1dan Tajiri
2/8
Grandchild
3/10
Grandchild
6/13
Taniguchi
7/28
Tajiri Yuto 4dan
Sun Zhe 4dan Grandchild
1/7
Shibano Toramaru 2dan
Sada Atsushi 2dan Kumamoto
1/28
*
3/28
Kumamoto Syusei 3dan
Koyama Kuya 2dan *
2/25
Bian Wenkai 2dan
Taniguchi Toru 2dan Taniguchi
3/3
Taniguchi
4/28
Taniguchi
6/23
Yao Zhi Teng 2dan
Otani Naoki 1dan Otani
2/18
Hashimoto Kan 1dan
Takashima Yugo 1dan 髙shima
2/25
Tsuneishi
5/9
Yokotsuka Riki 1dan
Tsuneishi Takashi 2dan Tsuneishi
1/11
Utsumi Kouki 1dan
Inaba Takahiro 2dan Inaba
1/11
Inaba
4/18
Inaba
6/6
Ryu Onishi
7/14
Numadate Sakiya 3dan
Terayama Rei 4dan Fujisawa
1/14
Fujisawa Rina 3dan
Fujimura Yosuke 2dan Fujimura
1/25
Kure
4/4
Kazama Jun 2dan
U Boi 1dan Kure
2/1
Suzuki Shinji 5dan
Tanaka Nobuyuki 2dan Shin Tanaka
1/14
Ryu Onishi
5/19
Ryu Onishi
6/16
Abe Yoshiki 1dan
Ito Masashi 3dan Ryu Onishi
1/25
Onishi Ryuhei 1dan
Adachi Toshimasa 3dan Adachi
2/1
Adachi
4/11
Obuchi Kotaro 4dan
Takeuchi Kousuke 3dan chozui
2/8
Chang Ruei Jie 1dan

Qualifier

  • Getting out all six each other point having the first turns half Komi
  • From time limit for each three hours, second reading remainder five minutes

Lottery day: September 11, 2015

Deficit is fair sex Go players
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
1 Hsieh Yi Min 6dan Kumamoto
11/19
Kumamoto Syusei 3dan Kumamoto
10/22
Sotoyanagi Sebun 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
2 Tsuruta Kazushi 3dan Shibano
11/9
Tamai Shin 4dan Shibano
10/22
Shibano Toramaru 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
3 Kikkawa Hajime 2dan chozui
11/26
Miyamoto Chiharu 1dan chozui
10/8
Chang Ruei Jie 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
4 Yao Zhi Teng 2dan *
10/22
Yoshihiro Koike 1dan Koike
10/5
Cho Chien 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
5 Kikuchi Masatoshi 2dan *
10/1
*
11/19
Bian Wenkai 2dan
Nyu Eiko 1dan Komatsu University
10/1
Komatsu Daiki 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
6 Yokotsuka Riki 1dan Yokotsuka
10/5
Yokotsuka
11/16
Hoshiai Shiho 1dan
Mutsuura Yuta 2dan Great Ken Nishi
10/8
Onishi Kenya 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
7 Utani Syunta 1dan Ken Ito
10/15
Otani
11/19
Ito Kenryo 1dan
Kaneko Maki 1dan Otani
10/1
Otani Naoki 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe first matchThe final
8 Horimoto Mitsunari 3dan Horimoto
10/15
Ryu Onishi
11/16
Takagi Junpei 2dan
Kibe Natsuki 1dan Ryu Onishi
10/5
Onishi Ryuhei 1dan

Main match seed Go players

  • Hirata Tomoya 4dan
  • Suzuki Shinji 5dan
  • Tajiri Yuto 4dan
  • Terayama Rei 4dan
  • Ito Masashi 3dan
  • Obuchi Kotaro 4dan
  • Adachi Toshimasa 3dan
  • Numadate Sakiya 3dan
  • Takeuchi Kousuke 3dan
  • Fujisawa Rina 3dan
  • Sun Zhe 3dan
  • Inaba Takahiro 2dan
  • Tsuneishi Takashi 2dan
  • Kazama Jun 2dan
  • Tanaka Nobuyuki 2dan
  • Fujimura Yosuke 2dan
  • Koyama Kuya 2dan