NHK Cup

The 65th NHK Cup

Pro Tournaments name NHK Cup
Sponsorship The Japanese Broadcasting Corporation, The Nihon Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation Kansai Ki-in
The championship prize money 5 million yen
Challenge class, the final Final one-game contest
Pro Tournaments form Selection tie by 50
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification First half year champion, associate champion, honorary NHK Cup, titleholder, fair sex titleholder
Remaining, seed rule
The foundation year 1953

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

The main match

  • All each other points, getting out six having the first turns half Komi
  • Countdown of time limit move 30 seconds, ten times of consideration time

※ The broadcast starting date: April 2, 2017 (going to broadcast on date)

Deficit is fair sex Go players
Go players nameThe first matchThe second matchThe third matchThe quarterfinalsThe semifinalsThe final
Iyama Yuta NHK Cup Iyama
8/27
Wang Li Chen 9dan Royal
5/28
Awaji Syuzo 9dan
Su Yaoguo 9dan Resurrection
4/16
Resurrection
11/26
Cho Chi Hun honor Meijin Title
Mukai Chiaki 5dan Yamashiro
5/7
Yamashiro Hiroshi 9dan
Hane Naoki 9dan hanekonchoku
10/15
Adachi Toshimasa 4dan Uchida
7/23
Uchida Shuhei 7dan
Sonoda Yuichi 9dan Mitani
7/16
Ida
11/19
Mitani Tetsuya 7dan
Ida Atsushi 8dan
Chang Hsu 9dan Chang Hsu
10/1
Chang Li Yu 8dan choho
6/25
Aoki Kikuyo 8dan
Chin Kaei 9dan Shibano
6/18
Shibano
11/12
Shibano Toramaru 3dan
Ryu Si Hoon 9dan
Huang Yih Tzuu 8dan o*
11/5
12/17
Hon Seisen 3dan Akiyama
7/30
Akiyama Jiro 9dan
Yamada Kimio 9dan Imamura
7/9
Imamura
10/29
Imamura Toshiya 9dan
Yamashita Keigo 9dan
Takao Shinji Meijin Title Takao
8/13
Kiyonari Tetsuya 9dan
6/11
Hsu Chia Yuan 4dan
Mizokami Tomochika 9dan kinshu
7/2
yo
9/24
Kim Soo Joon 8dan
Yo Seiki 7dan
Satoshi Yuki 9dan Yuki
9/3
Seto
12/10
Hsieh Yi Min Women's Kisei Title Kobayashi Satoru
5/21
Kobayashi Satoru 9dan
Seto Taiki 8dan Seto
4/30
Seto
8/6
Hirata Tomoya 7dan
Kono Rin 9dan
Yoda Norimoto 9dan Shida
9/10
12/24
Sakai Hideyuki 8dan Shida
6/4
Shida Tatsuya 7dan
Fujisawa Rina Women's Honinbo Title Cho good
5/14
Cho good
8/20
Cho Sun Jin 9dan
Murakawa Daisuke 8dan
Wang Ming Wan 9dan Motoki
4/2
Motoki
9/17
Motoki
12/3
Motoki Katsuya 7dan
Tsuruyama Atsushi 7dan Kure
4/23
U Boi 3dan
Pan Shan Chi 8dan Pan
4/9
Ichiriki
10/8
Yukawa Mitsuhisa 9dan
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan

The 64th NHK Cup

Pro Tournaments name NHK Cup
Sponsorship The Japanese Broadcasting Corporation, The Nihon Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation Kansai Ki-in
The championship prize money 5 million yen
Challenge class, the final Final one-game contest
Pro Tournaments form Selection tie by 50
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification First half year champion, associate champion, honorary NHK Cup, titleholder, fair sex titleholder
Remaining, seed rule
The foundation year 1953
The 64th championship Iyama Yuta

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

The main match

  • All each other points, getting out six having the first turns half Komi
  • Countdown of time limit move 30 seconds, ten times of consideration time

※ The broadcast starting date: April 3, 2016 (going to broadcast on date)

Deficit is fair sex Go players
Go players nameThe first matchThe second matchThe third matchThe quarterfinalsThe semifinalsThe final
Chang Hsu NHK Cup Chang Hsu
10/30
Chang Hsu
12/4
Chang Hsu
2/26
Ichiriki
3/5
Iyama
3/19
Seto Taiki 8dan Hsieh
4/24
Hsieh Yi Min Women's Honinbo Title
Kurahashi Masayuki 9dan Kanazawa
4/10
Yamashiro
9/11
Kanazawa Makoto 7dan
Yamashiro Hiroshi 9dan Yamashiro
6/19
Uchida Shuhei 7dan
Murakawa Daisuke 8dan Murakawa
10/2
Yuki
1/29
Kim Soo Joon 8dan Mizokami
7/24
Mizokami Tomochika 9dan
Cho Chi Hun (25th Honinbo) chikun
5/29
Yuki
11/6
Shida Tatsuya 7dan
Satoshi Yuki 9dan
Takao Shinji Meijin Title Takao
10/16
Ichiriki
1/15
Ichiriki
2/19
Imamura Toshiya 9dan Forest Han
5/1
Lin Han Chieh 7dan
Fujii Shuya 7dan Fujii
4/3
Ichiriki
8/7
Tsuruyama Atsushi 7dan
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan
Hane Naoki 9dan hanekonchoku
9/25
Yamashita
1/8
Mimura Tomoyasu 9dan Satoshi Mimura
7/10
Yoda Norimoto 9dan
Wang Ming Wan 9dan Fujisawa village
6/5
Yamashita
8/21
Fujisawa Rina 3dan
Yamashita Keigo 9dan
Iyama Yuta Kisei Title Iyama
10/23
Iyama
12/25
Iyama
2/5
Iyama
3/12
Hikosaka Naoto 9dan Kobayashi Satoru
5/22
Kobayashi Satoru 9dan
Awaji Syuzo 9dan Suzuki Ayumi
5/8
yo
9/4
Suzuki Ayumi 7dan
Yo Seiki 7dan
Huang Yih Tzuu 8dan o*
9/18
Kono
*
1/22
Shibano Toramaru 2dan Shibano
7/17
Cho Sun Jin 9dan
Ryu Si Hoon 9dan Willow
7/31
Kono Rin
11/27
Chang Li Yu 8dan
Kono Rin 9dan
Su Yaoguo 9dan Motoki
8/20
Ida
12/18
Ida
2/12
Motoki Katsuya 7dan Motoki
6/12
Kiyonari Tetsuya 9dan
Ha Yoniru 6dan River
6/26
Ida
11/13
Hsu Chia Yuan 3dan
Ida Atsushi 8dan
Sonoda Yuichi 9dan Sonoda
4/17
Aragaki
10/9
Terayama
12/11
Wang Jing Yi fair sex Aidu Chuo Hospital Title
Arakaki Syun 9dan Aragaki
7/3
Nakano Hironari 9dan
Sakai Hideyuki 8dan Tadashi Yamada
5/15
Terayama
8/28
Yamada Kimio 9dan
Terayama Rei 4dan
※ February, 2016 combination lottery
※Title movement, Judan Title Ida Atsushi after lottery → Iyama Yuta, Takao Shinji Meijin Title acquisition 11/3

The 63rd NHK Cup

Pro Tournaments name NHK Cup
Sponsorship The Japanese Broadcasting Corporation, The Nihon Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support
Special cooperation
Cooperation Kansai Ki-in
The championship prize money 5 million yen
Challenge class, the final Final one-game contest
Pro Tournaments form Selection tie by 50
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification First half year champion, associate champion, honorary NHK Cup, titleholder, fair sex titleholder
Remaining, seed rule
The foundation year 1953
The 63rd championship Chang Hsu

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

The main match

Chang Hsu 9dan is the fourth championship!
  • Getting out all six each other point having the first turns half Komi
  • At consideration time by time limit option of 10 minutes, it is countdown of exclusive 30 seconds afterwards

※ The broadcast starting date: April 5, 2015 (going to broadcast on date)

Deficit is fair sex Go players

Go players nameThe first matchThe second matchThe third matchThe quarterfinalsThe semifinalsThe final
Ida Atsushi NHK Cup Yoda
11/1
Mizokami
1/31
Yuki
2/28
Chang Hsu
3/6
Chang Hsu
3/20
Yoda Norimoto 9dan Yoda
7/5
Okuda Aya 3dan
Yun Chunho 3dan Mizokami
6/28
Mizokami
8/9
Mizokami Tomochika 9dan
Wang Ming Wan 9dan King signature
4/5
Hsu Chia Yuan 2dan
Satoshi Yuki 9dan Yuki
10/11
Yuki
12/6
Yamashiro Hiroshi 9dan Yamashiro
5/24
Anzai Nobuaki 7dan
Kono Takashi 8dan Sakai
6/7
o*
8/16
Sakai Hideyuki 8dan
Huang Yih Tzuu 8dan
Takao Shinji Tengen Title choho
9/20
choho
12/20
Chang Hsu
2/14
Chang Li Yu 8dan choho
7/19
Muramatsu Hiroki 5dan
Shida Tatsuya 7dan Shida
4/19
Shida
11/22
Nakano Hironari 9dan
Yo Seiki 7dan
Chang Hsu 9dan Chang Hsu
8/23
Chang Hsu
11/29
Akiyama Jiro 9dan Akiyama
4/12
Kanazawa Makoto 7dan
Lin Han Chieh 7dan Forest Han
5/10
Murakawa
10/4
Fujisawa Rina Women's Honinbo Title
Murakawa Daisuke Oza Title
Iyama Yuta Kisei Title Iyama
10/18
Iyama
12/13
Kono Rin
2/7

Terayama

3/13

Kataoka Satoshi 9dan Kataoka
5/31
Nanatsudan, Taiki, Seto
Kurahashi Masayuki 9dan Kurahashi
5/17
Kurahashi
9/13
Oba Junya 7dan
Hane Naoki 9dan
Ryu Si Hoon 9dan Matsumoto
11/8
Kono Rin
1/17
Kiyonari Tetsuya 9dan Matsumoto
5/3
Matsumoto Takehisa 7dan
Cho Sun Jin 9dan Yukawa
6/21
Kono Rin
8/30
Yukawa Mitsuhisa 9dan
Kono Rin 9dan
Kobayashi Satoru 9dan Kobayashi Satoru
10/25
Shun Imamura
1/10
Terayama
2/21
Tanaka Nobuyuki 2dan chikun
7/26
Cho Chi Hun (25th Honinbo)
Hsieh Yi Min Women's Meijin Title Shun Imamura
8/2
Shun Imamura
9/27
Imamura Toshiya 9dan
Yamashita Keigo 9dan
Mimura Tomoyasu 9dan Satoshi Mimura
6/14
Satoshi Mimura
11/15
Terayama
1/24
Yamada Noriyoshi 9dan
Nakano Yasuhiro 9dan Yasushi Nakano
7/12
Su Yaoguo 9dan
Mukai Chiaki 5dan Terayama
4/26
Terayama
9/6
Terayama Rei 4dan
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan

※ February, 2015 combination lottery