Globis Cup

The fifth Globis Cup world Go U-20

Pro Tournaments name Globis Cup world Go U-20
Sponsorship The Nihon Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support Glow screwSpecial site
Special cooperation
Cooperation Go, shogi channelDwango Co., Ltd.Otsuka PharmaceuticalKitami peppermint commerceITO EN Ltd.
The championship prize money Championship prize money 3 million yen, runner up 500,000 yen, third place 200,000 yen
Challenge class, the final
Pro Tournaments form Group league is daburuerimineshon. After that it is tournament method
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification Assume under 20 years old, six Japan, Korea three, China three, Chinese Taipei one, Europe one, North America one, Asia Oceania one
Remaining, seed rule Last time champion
The foundation year 2014

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Representative from Japan deciding match

  • Getting out all six each other point having the first turns half Komi
  • It is countdown of exclusive 30 seconds from the time limit start
  • Ten times of consideration time (NHK Cup method) for one minute by unit in total

Lottery day: December 26, 2017

Deficit is fair sex Go players
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
1 Yao Zhi Teng 4dan *chi
1/29
*chi
1/29
Otake Yu 2dan
Nishi Takenobu 2dan The west
1/29
Hirose Yuichi 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
2 Mutsuura Yuta 7dan Mutsuura
1/29
Mutsuura
1/29
Inaba or phosphorus 1dan
Yoshihiro Koike 2dan Koike
1/29
Takuya Okawa 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
3 Fujisawa Rina 3dan Fujisawa village
1/29
Fujisawa village
1/29
Nishioka Masao 1dan
Sakai Takashi 1dan We understand Italy
1/29
Italy 1dan to understand
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
4 Chang Ruei Jie 2dan chozui
1/29
Ryu Onishi
1/29
Hara Masakazu 2dan
Onishi Ryuhei 3dan Ryu Onishi
1/29
Nyu Eiko 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
5 Shibano Toramaru 7dan Shibano tiger
2/12
Shibano tiger
2/12
denchu**shodan
Naoki Yahata 1dan Moro
2/12
Moro Arisa 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
6 tsuji*jinshodan It navigates Seki
2/12
It navigates Seki
2/12
Seki Koutarou 1dan
Asami Ueno 1dan Watanabe reason
2/12
Watanabe Yuu 1dan

The fourth Globis Cup world Go U-20

Pro Tournaments name Globis Cup world Go U-20
Sponsorship The Nihon Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support Glow screwSpecial site
Special cooperation
Cooperation Go, shogi channelDwango Co., Ltd.Otsuka PharmaceuticalKitami peppermint commerceITO EN Ltd.
The championship prize money Championship prize money 3 million yen, runner up 500,000 yen, third place 200,000 yen
Challenge class, the final
Pro Tournaments form Group league is daburuerimineshon. After that it is tournament method
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification Assume under 20 years old, six Japan, Korea three, China three, Chinese Taipei one, Europe one, North America one, Asia Oceania one
Remaining, seed rule Last time champion
The foundation year 2014
The fourth Globis Cup monkey truth 諝
The fourth Globis Cup monkey truth 諝

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Main match tournament

Match day: April 22, 2017, 23rd
Go players nameThe quarterfinalsThe semifinalsThe final
ayamarijigoshidan (China) Monkey (Korea) Monkey (Korea) Monkey (Korea)
Monkey truth 諝 7dan (Korea)
*shigogodan (China) Shibano (Japan)
Shibano Toramaru 3dan (Japan)
Golden wave of rice-ears quantity 6dan (China) Ichiriki (Japan) * (Korea)
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan)
*so*godan (Korea) * (Korea)
Yao Zhi Teng 4dan (Japan)

Bronze medal match

The winnerResultPartner
Ichiriki (Japan) One-sided game Shibano (Japan)

Main match group league

  • ※We adopt daburuerimineshon method (defeated when we did frame omission, two defeats when we made two wins among the third match)

Match day: April 21, 2017, 22nd

A : Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan), ayamarijigoshidan (China), Chang Ruei Jie 2dan (Japan), Willis Huang flax seven steps (the United States)
TimeThe winnerResultPartner
First round
(4/21)
ayamarijigoshidan (China) One-sided game Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan)
Chang Ruei Jie 2dan (Japan) One-sided game Seven steps of Willis Huang flax (the United States)
The second war
(4/21)
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan) One-sided game Seven steps of Willis Huang flax (the United States)
ayamarijigoshidan (China) One-sided game Chang Ruei Jie 2dan (Japan)
The third war
(4/22)
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan) One-sided game Chang Ruei Jie 2dan (Japan)
B : Mutsuura Yuta 3dan (Japan), monkey truth 諝 7dan (Korea), golden wave of rice-ears quantity 6dan (China), Jie Hui Kwa flax seven steps (Singapore)
TimePerson of matchResultPerson of match
First round
(4/21)
Monkey truth 諝 7dan (Korea) One-sided game Mutsuura Yuta 3dan (Japan)
Golden wave of rice-ears quantity 6dan (China) One-sided game Seven steps of Jie Hui Kwa flax (Singapore)
The second war
(4/21)
Mutsuura Yuta 3dan (Japan) One-sided game Seven steps of Jie Hui Kwa flax (Singapore)
Golden wave of rice-ears quantity 6dan (China) One-sided game Monkey truth 諝 7dan (Korea)
The third war
(4/22)
Monkey truth 諝 7dan (Korea) One-sided game Mutsuura Yuta 3dan (Japan)
C : Yao Zhi Teng 4dan (Japan), *shigogodan (China), saru*埈godan (Korea), Viacheslav Kaymin flax seven steps (Russia)
TimePerson of matchResultPerson of match
First round
(4/21)
*shigogodan (China) One-sided game Yao Zhi Teng 4dan (Japan)
saru*埈godan (Korea) One-sided game Seven steps of Viacheslav Kaymin flax (Russia)
The second war
(4/21)
Yao Zhi Teng 4dan (Japan) One-sided game Seven steps of Viacheslav Kaymin flax (Russia)
*shigogodan (China) One-sided game saru*埈godan (Korea)
The third war
(4/22)
Yao Zhi Teng 4dan (Japan) One-sided game saru*埈godan (Korea)
D : Hsu Chia Yuan 4dan (Japan), *so*godan (Korea), Shibano Toramaru 3dan (Japan), kan*teinidan (Chinese Taipei)
TimePerson of matchResultPerson of match
First round
(4/21)
*so*godan (Korea) One-sided game Hsu Chia Yuan 4dan (Japan)
Shibano Toramaru 3dan (Japan) One-sided game kan*teinidan (Chinese Taipei)
The second war
(4/21)
kan*teinidan (Chinese Taipei) One-sided game Hsu Chia Yuan 4dan (Japan)
*so*godan (Korea) One-sided game Shibano Toramaru 3dan (Japan)
The third war
(4/22)
Shibano Toramaru 3dan (Japan) One-sided game kan*teinidan (Chinese Taipei)
Participation Go players
Representative from Japan Ichiriki Ryo 7danHsu Chia Yuan 4danYao Zhi Teng 4danMutsuura Yuta 3danShibano Toramaru 3danChang Ruei Jie 2dan
Chinese representative Golden wave of rice-ears quantity 6dan, *shigogodan, ayamarijigoshidan
Korean representative Monkey truth 諝 7dan, *so*godan, saru*埈godan
Representative from Chinese Taipei kan*teinidan
European representative Seven steps of Viacheslav Kaymin flax (Russia)
North American representative Seven steps of Willis Huang flax (the United States)
Representative of Asia Oceania Seven steps of Jie Hui Kwa flax (Singapore)

Representative from Japan deciding match

  • Getting out six having the first turns half Komi
  • Ten times of consideration time (NHK Cup method) from the time limit start for countdown, one minute of exclusive 30 seconds by unit in total

Lottery day: February 24, 2017

Deficit is fair sex Go players
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
1 Yao Zhi Teng 4dan *chi
3/14
*chi
3/14
Takashima Yugo 2dan
Yoshihiro Koike 2dan Koike
3/14
Otake Yu 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
2 Hsu Chia Yuan 4dan
3/17

3/17
Naoki Yahata 1dan
Watanabe Yuu 1dan Nyu
3/17
Nyu Eiko 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
3 Hara Masakazu 2dan Fujisawa village
3/21
chozui
3/21
Fujisawa Rina 3dan
Chang Ruei Jie 2dan chozui
3/21
Shun Kuwabara 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
4 Mutsuura Yuta 3dan Mutsuura
3/21
Mutsuura
3/21
Hoshiai Shiho 1dan
Watanabe Kouki 2dan Watanabe
3/21
Onishi Ryuhei 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
5 Ichiriki Ryo 7dan Ichiriki
3/21
Hirose Yuichi 1dan Hirose
3/21
Inaba or phosphorus 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
6 Shibano Toramaru 3dan Shibano tiger
3/14
Nishi Takenobu 1dan The west
3/14
Asami Ueno 1dan

The third Globis Cup world Go U-20

Pro Tournaments name Globis Cup world Go U-20
Sponsorship The Nihon Ki-in
Support
The special support
The support Glow screwSpecial site
Special cooperation
Cooperation Go, shogi channelDwango Co., Ltd.Otsuka PharmaceuticalKitami peppermint commerceITO EN Ltd.
The championship prize money Championship prize money 3 million yen, runner up 500,000 yen, third place 200,000 yen
Challenge class, the final
Pro Tournaments form Group league is daburuerimineshon. After that it is tournament method
The time limit No time limit
Countdown One move 30 seconds, consideration time ten times of one minute
Komi Six and a half
Participation qualification Assume under 20 years old, six Japan, Korea three, China three, Chinese Taipei one, Europe one, North America one, Asia Oceania one
Remaining, seed rule Last time champion
The foundation year 2014

※ Title, grade are things at the time of lottery

Main match tournament

sumomokimmakotoshodan (China) wins the championship

Match day: April 23, 2016, 24th

Go players nameThe quarterfinalsThe semifinalsThe final
Shibano Toramaru 2dan (Japan) Plum (China) Plum (China) Plum (China)
sumomokimmakotoshodan (China)
*so*shidan (Korea) * (Korea)
rinshi勛godan (Chinese Taipei)
Monkey truth 諝 5dan (Korea) Yang (China) (Japan)
Yang Shinzo Kanae step (China)
sumomohigashikungodan (Korea) (Japan)
Hsu Chia Yuan 3dan (Japan)

Bronze medal match

The winnerResultPartner
*so*shidan (Korea) One-sided game Yang Shinzo Kanae step (China)

Main match group league

Match day: April 22, 2016, 23rd

※We adopt daburuerimineshon method (defeated when we did frame omission, two defeats when we made two wins among the third match)

A : Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan), Yang Shinzo Kanae step (China), Shibano Toramaru 2dan (Japan), kuritto jamukachorunkaittoama seven steps (Thailand)
TimeThe winnerResultThe opponent
First round
(4/22)
Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan) One-sided game Yang Shinzo Kanae step (China)
Shibano Toramaru 2dan (Japan) Passing the time limit kuritto jamukachorunkaittoama seven steps (Thailand)
The second war
(4/22)
Shibano Toramaru 2dan (Japan) One-sided game Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan)
Yang Shinzo Kanae step (China) One-sided game kuritto jamukachorunkaittoama seven steps (Thailand)
The third war
(4/23)
Yang Shinzo Kanae step (China) One-sided game Ichiriki Ryo 7dan (Japan)
B : Mutsuura Yuta 2dan (Japan), monkey truth 諝 5dan (Korea), sumomokimmakotoshodan (China), Grigory fioninama seven steps (Russia)
TimeThe winnerResultThe opponent
First round
(4/22)
Monkey truth 諝 5dan (Korea) Five and a half Mutsuura Yuta 2dan (Japan)
sumomokimmakotoshodan (China) One-sided game Grigory fioninama seven steps (Russia)
The second war
(4/22)
Monkey truth 諝 5dan (Korea) One-sided game sumomokimmakotoshodan (China)
Mutsuura Yuta 2dan (Japan) One-sided game Grigory fioninama seven steps (Russia)
The third war
(4/23)
sumomokimmakotoshodan (China) One-sided game Mutsuura Yuta 2dan (Japan)
C : Hsu Chia Yuan 3dan (Japan), **wakashidan (China), *so*shidan (Korea), Justin Japanese spaniel flax seven steps (the United States)
TimeThe winnerResultThe opponent
First round
(4/22)
**wakashidan (China) One-sided game Hsu Chia Yuan 3dan (Japan)
*so*shidan (Korea) One-sided game Seven steps of Justin Japanese spaniel flax (the United States)
The second war
(4/22)
*so*shidan (Korea) One-sided game **wakashidan (China)
Hsu Chia Yuan 3dan (Japan) Passing the time limit Seven steps of Justin Japanese spaniel flax (the United States)
The third war
(4/23)
Hsu Chia Yuan 3dan (Japan) One-sided game **wakashidan (China)
D : Sun Zhe 4dan (Japan), sumomohigashikungodan (Korea), Onishi Ryuhei 1dan (Japan), rinshi勛godan (Chinese Taipei)
TimeThe winnerResultThe opponent
First round
(4/22)
sumomohigashikungodan (Korea) One-sided game Sun Zhe 4dan (Japan)
rinshi勛godan (Chinese Taipei) Four and a half Onishi Ryuhei 1dan (Japan)
The second war
(4/22)
sumomohigashikungodan (Korea) One-sided game rinshi勛godan (Chinese Taipei)
Sun Zhe 4dan (Japan) One-sided game Onishi Ryuhei 1dan (Japan)
The third war
(4/23)
rinshi勛godan (Chinese Taipei) One-sided game Sun Zhe 4dan (Japan)
Participation Go players
Representative from Japan Ichiriki Ryo 7danSun Zhe 4danHsu Chia Yuan 3danMutsuura Yuta 2danShibano Toramaru 2danOnishi Ryuhei 1dan
Chinese representative **wakashidan, Yang Shinzo Kanae step, sumomokimmakotoshodan
Korean representative sumomohigashikungodan, monkey truth 諝 5dan, *so*shidan
Representative from Chinese Taipei rinshi勛godan
European representative Grigory fioninama seven steps (Russia)
North American representative Seven steps of Justin Japanese spaniel flax (the United States)
Representative of Asia Oceania kuritto jamukachorunkaittoama seven steps (Thailand)

Representative from Japan deciding match

  • Getting out six having the first turns half Komi
  • Ten times of consideration time (NHK Cup method) from the time limit start for countdown, one minute of exclusive 30 seconds by unit in total

Lottery day: February 19, 2016 △: Having the first turn

Deficit is fair sex Go players
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
1 Sun Zhe 4dan Grandchild
3/22
Grandchild
3/22
* 旼 marquis 2dan *
3/22
Yosuke Shinya 1dan
Hara Masakazu 1dan Nyu
3/22
Nyu Eiko 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
2 Yao Zhi Teng 3dan Ryu Onishi
3/22
Ryu Onishi
3/22
Inaba or phosphorus 1dan Ryu Onishi
3/22
Onishi Ryuhei 1dan
Yoshihiro Koike 1dan Kaoru Koike
3/22
U Boi 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
3 Ichiriki Ryo 7dan Ichiriki
3/15
Ichiriki
3/15
Abe Yoshiki 1dan
Chang Ruei Jie 2dan chozui
3/15
Taniguchi Toru 2dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
4 Shibano Toramaru 2dan Shibano
3/22
Shibano
3/22
Takashima Yugo 1dan
Utsumi Kouki 1dan The hill sky
3/22
Koyama Kuya 3dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
5 Hsu Chia Yuan 3dan
3/22

3/22
Nishi Takenobu 1dan
Watanabe Yuu 1dan Watanabe reason
3/22
Hoshiai Shiho 1dan
FrameGo players nameThe semifinalsThe final
6 Mutsuura Yuta 2dan Mutsuura
3/22
Mutsuura
3/22
Naoki Yahata 1dan
Watanabe Kouki 1dan Mitsugu Watanabe
3/22
Fujisawa Rina 3dan